Employment by Sector

7Sherman-Denison MSA

Occupation201720202022*
Management1,3401,9002,570
Business & Financial Operations1,0301,3501,570
Computer & Mathematical Science410350410
Architecture & Engineering580610700
Life, Physical & Social Science90190180
Community & Social Services470480530
Legal260200210
Education, Training & Library3,1303,3403,230
Art, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media270300330
Healthcare Practitioner & Technical4,6203,9803,920
Healthcare Support1,9804,2904,550
Protective Services770680740
Food Preparation & Service Related5,0404,7504,600
Building and Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,0801,1701,570
Personal Care & Service1,470500570
Sales & Related4,4204,6804,840
Office & Administrative Support7,9406,2706,280
Farming, Fishing & Forestry87040
Construction & Extraction1,9402,0801,880
Installation, Maintenance & Repair2,0801,8302,320
Production3,4403,2103,500
Transportation & Material Moving2,6703,3603,610
Total Employment45,03845,57048,160
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor and Statistics

                                          *Latest  sector data available 7/2022

Employment Overview

PeriodJan 
2022
Feb 
2022 
March 
2022
April 
2022 
May
2022 
June
2022 (P)
Labor Force66,12267,15967,17366,75966,843 67,200
Total Employment63,50064,49064,97964,74164,64264,642
Number Unemployed2,6222,6692,1942,0182,1882,538
Unemployment Rate Comparison4.04.03.33.03.33.8
SourcesUS Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics Sherman - DenisonTX Metropolitan Statistical Area


        Industry Composition Chart of occupations